Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2007 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams

Class 4A

  •     Corey Albrecht, Cedar Falls
  •     Benjamin Behrendt, Davenport Central
  •     Daniel Bettenhausen, Bettendorf
  •     Jordan Camp, Clinton
  •     Kellyn Fogarty, Marshalltown
  •     Jesup Fritsch, Hemstead
  •     Jeff Getting ,Waukee
  •     Matt Hoch, Urbandale
  •     Scott Jensen, Des Moines East
  •     Alex Olinger, Ames
  •     Chandler Ryan, Dowling Catholic
  •     Ted Schmidt, Iowa City High
  •     Billy Strong, Des Moines Roosevelt
  •     Matt Strub, Dubuque Senior
  •     Tyler Winter, Fort Dodge Senior


Class 3A

  •     Garret Albers, Benton
  •     Kyle Assenmacher, Central Community
  •     James Beck, Atlantic
  •     Ryan Creps, Grinnell
  •     Justin Denner, Waverly-Shell Rock
  •     Colin Egan, Waukon
  •     Josh English, Anamosa
  •     Tim Foster, Oskaloosa
  •     Patrick Harshman, Centerville
  •     Arthur Haug, Mount Vernon
  •     Daniel Hekter, Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Daniel Hoch, Harlan
  •     Jordan Imoehl, Oelwein
  •     Brandon Kew, Boone
  •     Nate Klyn, Pella
  •     Steven Machir, Winterset
  •     Tory Metzer, Algona
  •     Kyler Morgan, Carlisle
  •     Brad Paige, Chariton
  •     Charlie Peterson, Clear Lake
  •     Joe Petrzelka, Mt. Pleasant Community
  •     Jeff Powell, Charles City
  •     Paul Roseboom, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Kyle Schau, Marion
  •     Brock Strueker, Norwalk
  •     Joey Toale, Spencer
  •     Ryan Uphoff, Glenwood Community
  •     James Vandenberg, Keokuk
  •     Kasey Wiele, West Liberty
  •     Beau Williams, Clarinda
  •     Ted Wolf, Epworth, Western Dubuque


Class 2A

  •     Chris Allen, Hampton-Dumont
  •     Tim Arndt, Louisa-Muscatine
  •     Drake Austin, Wilton
  •     Stephen Badding, Kuemper Catholic
  •     Zach Bodensteiner, North Fayette, West Union
  •     John Buzynski, Hudson
  •     Simon Campbell, Osage
  •     Ronnie Cook, West Burlington
  •     Chris Hilligas, PCM
  •     Rob Humble, Esterville-Lincoln Central
  •     Andrew Keller, Clarion-Goldfield
  •     Patrick Kelley, Eagle Grove
  •     Lucas Kurtzleben, Unity Christian
  •     Andy Leinen, Red Oak
  •     Dan Maher, Shenandoah
  •     Tyler McDermott, Cascade
  •     Wade McDonough, East Sac County
  •     Josh Moser, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
  •     Jeff Sands, Maquoketa Valley
  •     John Michael Sawhill, Jefferson-Scranton
  •     Adam Schott, Tipton
  •     Walker Seim, East Marshall
  •     Matt Sommerfeldt, Columbus Catholic
  •     Joe Sorenson, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
  •     Aaron Spickermann, North Cedar
  •     Steve Van Wyhe, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  •     Jordan Wellik, Garner-Hayfield
  •     Brian Wigg, Union
  •     Jesse Wolfe, Emmetsburg
  •     Will Yungtum, Sumner-Fredericksburg


Class 1A

  •     Derek Bagley, AGWSR
  •     Mike Bear, West Marshall
  •     Brent Bjelland, Lake Mills
  •     Jacob Breitbach, Panorama Community
  •     Austin Buckingham, Central Decatur
  •     Jay Bunte, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  •     Colton Calvert, Interstate 35
  •     Nick Dennler, Central
  •     Bryan Fiscus, BCLUW
  •     Greg Greubel, Pleasantville
  •     Andrew Follmann, South Hamilton
  •     Eric Hanson, Battle Creek-Ida Grove
  •     Justin Harris, West Lyon
  •     Chris Hoffman, Audubon
  •     Michael Lorenzen, Northeast Goose Lake
  •     Joseph Lambert, Newman Catholic
  •     Corey Marsh, South O'Brien
  •     Matt Mercer, West Branch
  •     Steve nielsen, St. Albert
  •     Cory Nikkel, Pella Christian
  •     Skylar Payne, Edgewood Colesburg
  •     Jake Petersen, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  •     Kristian Porter, West Sioux
  •     Jeff Redenius, Souther Cal, Lake City
  •     Justian Reever, Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
  •     Scott Schipper, Aplington-Parkersburg
  •     jarrod Schott, Pocahontas Area
  •     Jake Seibert, Rockford Senior High
  •     Ben Sojka, Logan-Magnolia
  •     Quinn Strabala, Nashua-Plainfield
  •     Brandon Werner, Mount Ayr Community


Class A

  •     Brad Boyle, North Mahaska
  •     Mike Bullis, Van Neter
  •     Jordan Cusick, East Buchanan
  •     Robert Devereaux, Newll-Fonda Community
  •     A.J. Doughan, Bishop Garrigan
  •     Mark Heidenrich, Odebolt-Arthur
  •     Kenny Jackson, Des Moines Christian
  •     Tyler Kuhlman, Woodbine
  •     Patrick Luensmann, Manning
  •     Garrett McGrane, Wapsie Valley
  •     Kyle Muhlbauer, IKM-Manilla
  •     Danny Pattee, A-H-S-T
  •     Brady Randall, Alta
  •     Trenton Rasmussen, Lisbon
  •     Mitchell Schultz, Postville
  •     Nathan Steinbronn, West Central
  •     Ryan Stock, SCMT
  •     Jamison Voss, Galva-Holstein
  •     Mick Wiederin, Bedford Community
  •     Conrad Yutzy, WACO

8 Man

  •     Chris Burns, Elk Horn-Kimbalton
  •     Kyle Ingwersen,m Harris-Lake Park
  •     David Jones, Murray
  •     Ben Kopp, CAM
  •     Nate Rogers, Grandviw Park Baptist
  •     Ben Snyder, Stanton
  •     Tyler Woodward, 21Hamburg