Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2008 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams


Class 4A

  •     Ethan Bass, SE Polk
  •     Drew Behrens, SE Polk
  •     Nick Ehreck, Pleasant Valley
  •     Eric Feldmann, DM East
  •     Jack Flaherty, Burlington
  •     Joshua Folchert, SC North
  •     Ryan Goetzinger, Mason City
  •     Miles Greenwald, Ames
  •     Dusin Hines, Mason City
  •     Noah Huisman, Mason City
  •     David Mataloni, Urbandale
  •     Mitch Plimmer, Urbandale
  •     Andrew Roos, Dubuque Hempstead
  •     Dan Thorsteinson, CR Xavier
  •     Obi Ukabiala, Urbandale
  •     Matt Vercillo, Bettendorf
  •     Jeff Woody, SE Polk


Class 3A

  •     Matt Bowie, Oskaloosa
  •     Nathan Brinkman, Williamsburg
  •     Benjie Bristol, Waverly-Shell Rock
  •     Jace Christensen, Carroll
  •     Drew Clark, Marion
  •     Craig Cunningham, Spencer
  •     Michael Ellerman, Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Blake Engelhoven, Oskaloosa
  •     Keith Fandel, Estherville-Lincoln Central
  •     Tyler Fikes, Glenwood
  •     Craig Follette, Grinnell
  •     Brandon Gerleman, Winterset
  •     Marcus Haustein, Pella
  •     Mikey Henrichs, Carlisle
  •     Brad Hovey, Adel DeSoto Minburn
  •     Tanner Johansen, Hampton-Dumont
  •     Brian Kass, Epworth, Western Dubuque
  •     Jared Knight, Mount Vernon
  •     Casey Kreiter, Centrall-DeWitt
  •     Ben McDonald, West Delaware
  •     Adam McDonnell, Central-DeWitt
  •     Michael Mueller, Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Mike O'Neal, Sgt. Bluff-Luton
  •     Matt Samec, New Hampton
  •     Tye Sparks, Oskaloosa
  •     Jackson Stalberger, Decorah
  •     Evan Symons, Decorah
  •     Kalen Thrane, Jefferson-Scranton
  •     Kyle Torkelson, Waukon
  •     Daniel Western, Charles City
  •     TJ Wilkerson, Adel DeSoto Minburn
  •     Justin Zwiefel, Algona


Class 2A

  •     Josh Benson, West Marshall
  •     Tim Biederman, Osage
  •     Tom Brinkman, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer
  •     Eric Brosius, OA-BCIG
  •     Chris Cahoy, Sumner-Fredericksburg
  •     Mark Cronin, Buffalo Ridge (Glava-Holstein)
  •     Zach Griffith, Hudson
  •     Ryan Halbur, IKM-Manning
  •     Curtis Hayes, Sioux Center
  •     Brandon Henke, Cherokee Washington
  •     Jordan Huisman, Unity Christian
  •     Bryant Hummel, Clarinda
  •     Tyler Keigan, West Marshall
  •     Jordan Kuehner, Center Point-Urbana
  •     Tyler Lundsgaard, Cherokee Washington
  •     Luke McClaron, Clarinda
  •     Chad Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning
  •     Jon Mulder, Kike-New Hartford
  •     Jared Neiers, Casade
  •     Austin Nichols, West Marshall
  •     Nathan Nieuwendorp, Unity Christian
  •     Adam Pelzer, Tipton
  •     Blake Riffel, West Burlington-Notre Dame
  •     Tony Rodger, Sheldon
  •     Tyler Schroeder, OA-BCIG
  •     Joe Stoker, Gilbert
  •     Set Streeter, PCM
  •     Fletcher Sunderman, Clarinda
  •     Stephen Veit, Cherokee Washington
  •     Nathan Wall, IKM-Manning
  •     Jake Young, Garner-Hayfield


Class 1A

  •     Jordan Banwart, Lake Mills
  •     Scott Benson, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  •     Andrew Bianchi, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  •     Kollin Burns, Alburnett
  •     Adam Donohoe, West Branch
  •     Cody Doorneweerd, West Lyon
  •     Jon Flattery, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  •     Mitch Fynaardt, Pella Christian
  •     Brett Bourley, Maquoketa Valley
  •     Ryan Grolmus, Panorama Community
  •     Drew Helle, Maquoketa Valley
  •     Jordan Howe, Northesast, Goose Lake
  •     Jordan Hunt, Maquoketa Valley
  •     Tyler Klyn, Pella Christian
  •     Cody Millikin, Pekin
  •     Matt Nanninga, Tri-Center
  •     Derek Olsthoorn, Pella Christian
  •     Christian Pitt, Logan-Magnolia
  •     Derek Robison, Pekin
  •     Brian Sandvig, Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  •     Brett Streicher, Edgewood-Colesburg
  •     Trevor Tiefenthaler, Sioux Central
  •     Riley Ubben, Aplinton-Parkersburg
  •     Matt Wellik, Emmetsburg
  •     Josh Wolfe, Emmetsburgh
  •     Blake Zacharias, BCLUW


Class A

  •     Jacob Brown, Souther Cal
  •     Kassidy Cook, Postville
  •     Casey Goetz, Newman
  •     Wyatt Hanus, North Tama
  •     Aaron Hildreth, Souther Cal
  •     Derek Hueneck, Lisbon
  •     Brent Mattes, Bedford
  •     Jacob McGreal, Central
  •     Ethan Milius, Tripoli
  •     Tyler Nygaard, Newman Catholic
  •     Kyle Odneal, Wapsie Valley
  •     Brad Puckett, Earlham
  •     Nick Robinson, West Central
  •     Reece Schueman, A-H-S-T
  •     Adam Shook, Rockford
  •     Jesse Stewart, Rockford
  •     Tyler Wedemeier, West Central
  •     Parker Wells, Newell-Fonda


8 Man

  •     Darin Banwart, West Bend-Mallard
  •     Jerrylee Irwin, Farragut
  •     William Marquardt, Elk Horn-Kimballton
  •     Matt Mayou, Harris-Lake Park
  •     Chris Palmquist, Stanton
  •     Jay Petersen, Elk Horn-Kimballton
  •     Chris Rock, North Sentral Kossuth
  •     Johnathan Schreiner, Remsen Union
  •     Ryan Schroeder, Coon Rapids-Bayard


2008 IFCA Scholarship Recipients

Varsity Gold and IFCA Scholarship Recipients

  •     Jason Schultz, Pella
  •     Evan Franzmeier, Newell-Fonda
  •     Colton Clavert, I-35
  •     Josh Henry, Winterset
  •     Kyler Morgan, Carlisle


Gatorade and IFCA Scholarship Recipient
In memory of the late Walt Fiegel,
Head Football Coach at Sioux City East

  •     Brandon Werner, Mount Ayer


Gatorade/IFCA Cheerleader Scholarship Recipients

  •     Katelyn Morett, Ottumwa
  •     Emilee Gervock, Prairie Valley