Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2009 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams

Class 4A

  •     Cody Ahrendt, Sioux City North
  •     Lance Beckman, Burlington Community High School
  •     Josh Behrendt, Davenport Central
  •     Ryan Byrne, Assumption High School
  •     Ryan Cassidy, Clinton High School
  •     Ryan Dahmm, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  •     Joe Daniel, Assumption High School
  •     Sean DeGoey,  Des Moines East
  •     Sam Gervase, Assumption High School
  •     Brok Haas, Hempstead High School
  •     Ike Hasley, Cedar Rapids Xavier
  •     Grae Herold, Urbandale High School
  •     Alex Herrington, Fort Dodge Senior High
  •     Brandon Joshua, Des Moines Roosevelt High School
  •     James B. Kalin, Sioux City North
  •     Brian Khoury, Bettendorf High School
  •     Jameson Klavins, Urbandale High School
  •     James Kohler, Ames High School
  •     Chris Lee, Urbandale High School
  •     Ted Lozier, Des Moines Roosevelt High School
  •     Max Martino, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  •     Grant Riesberg, Dowling Catholic High School
  •     Daniel Rudeen, Sioux City North
  •     Joe Sparks, Sioux City East
  •     Dakota Tennant, Des Moines Roosevelt High School
  •     Nick Thimesch, Marshalltown High School
  •     Sam Thompson, Waukee High School


Class 3A

  •     Brett Bogaard, Pella
  •     Mickey Boyle, Perry High School
  •     Ricky Boyle, Perry High School
  •     Max Carey, Charles City High School
  •     Darrin Chitwood, Grinnell High School
  •     Andy Curtis, West Delaware
  •     Matt Daniels, Central DeWitt
  •     Matt Dovenberg, Decorah High School
  •     Josh Dunkelberger, Union Community
  •     John Eveland, Oskaloosa High School
  •     Colton Feller, Maquoketa Community High School
  •     Collin Fett, Algona High School
  •     Kelly Guy, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Caleb Hansen, Grinnell High School
  •     Brett Herring, Carlisle High School
  •     Matt Hoch, Harlan Comminity High School
  •     Joe Lampe, Clarke High School
  •     Luke Lansman, Harlan Community High School
  •     Kelly Larkin, New Hampton Community Schools
  •     Tanner Liechty, Mount Pleasant Community High School
  •     Jordan Mandernach, ADM-Adel
  •     Travis Mateer, Norwalk High School
  •     Josh Matthews, Glenwood Community High School
  •     Blake Mills, Algona High School
  •     Preston Nibaur, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Andrew Peter, Decorah High School
  •     Peter Rogotzke, Charles City High School
  •     Cameron Schlotfeldt, Marion High School
  •     Cole Schwartz, Carroll High School
  •     Chad Tenold, Perry High School
  •     Alex Uhlenhopp, Clear Lake High School
  •     Nick Uphoff, Glenwood Community High School
  •     John Van Ginkel, Atlantic High School
  •     Evan Voelke, Hampton-Dumont High School
  •     Brad Vonk, Oskaloosa High School
  •     Jared Wauters, Union Community
  •     Tyer Westhoff, LeMars CSHS


Class 2A

  •     Karl Ahrendsen, Clarion-Goldfield High School
  •     Kory Aldrich, Clarinda High School
  •     Jesse Beringer, Cascade High School
  •     Daniel Bieber, Cherokee, Washington
  •     Rick Blake, IKM-Manning High School
  •     Brent Blaser, Osage High School
  •     Christian Boehmer, Mid-Prairie high School
  •     Cory Bryant, Cherokee, Washington
  •     Danny Buckingham, PCM
  •     Ethan Budreau, Hudson
  •     Shawn Burrows, Bondurant-Farrar
  •     Nick Creery, North Fayette
  •     Jerad Croghan, IKM-Manningh High School
  •     Tim Dougherty, Maple Valley Anthon Oto
  •     Jacob Edleman, North Cedar High School
  •     Nick George, Bondurant-Farrar
  •     Nathan Halbmaier, Albia Senior High School
  •     Kyle Heidebrink, Spirit Lake High School
  •     Jordan Hutcheson, Mediapolis High School
  •     Andy Iversen, OA-BCIG
  •     Clay Long, Gilbert High School
  •     Coleton Mathews, Davis County High School
  •     Brad Maxwell, Camanche High School
  •     Marcus Miller, West Burlington
  •     Josh O'Hara, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
  •     Nick Parker, Cherokee, Washington
  •     Michael Phillips, Phcahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer
  •     Connor Redmond, Cascade High School
  •     Stephen Reiter, Cascade High School
  •     Will Riley, East Sac County Raiders
  •     Aaron Sackett, Center Point-Urbana High School
  •     Andrew Schilling, Notre Dame High School
  •     Mitch Schmitt, Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
  •     Kody Sjoblom, West Marshall
  •     Cree Slough, Clarinda High School
  •     Austin Stahl, Camanche High School
  •     Nick Van Roekel, Sioux Center
  •     Aaron Sporrer, Gilbert High School
  •     Trey Van Maanen, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  •     Matt Vogel, IKM-Manning High School
  •     Alex Volkmar, Clarinda High School
  •     Casey Wright, Shenandoah High School


Class 1A

  •     Austin Adam, Pekin Community High School
  •     Scott Becker, Aplington-Parkersburg Community Schools
  •     Jake Brekken, Lake Mills
  •     Justin Brinkman, Prairie Valley
  •     Mason Bump, Panorama Community Schools
  •     Jordan Colby, Lake Mills
  •     Jacob Coyle, Maquoketa Valley High School
  •     Tanner Ellison, Maquoketa Valley High School
  •     Luke Geneser, Woodward-Granger High School
  •     Rob Heise, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  •     Taylor Jacobsmeier, Wapello High School
  •     Brady Lamb, Pekin Community High School
  •     Drew Lensch, Durant High School
  •     Spencer Lueders, Northeast, Goose Lake
  •     Nathan Lyman, Grundy Center High School
  •     Andrew Metzger, West Lyon
  •     Mitch Moon, West Branch High School
  •     Trenton Northup, Pekin Community High School
  •     Jordan Nurre, Maquoketa Valley High School
  •     Eric Peters, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  •     John Ruddy, Emmetsburg High School
  •     Joseph Schomberg, Fort Dodge St. Edmond High School
  •     Doglas Steinkamp, Fort Dodge St. Edmond High School
  •     Dillan Trunck, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  •     Thomas Vigdal, Ogden Community School


Class A

  •     Nick Beck, Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
  •     Dylan Boyle, North Mahaska
  •     Victor Bushong, Montezuma High School
  •     Brett Capesius, Bishop Garrigan high School
  •     Christopher Carlson, Akron-Westfield
  •     Nathan Clark, Bedford Community High School
  •     Grant DeRocher, Akron-Westfield
  •     DJ Erkenbrack, Rockwell City-Lytton High School
  •     Josh Fuhs, Cardinal, Eldon
  •     Eric Hehli, North Mahaska
  •     Robert Johnson, Newell-Fonda High School
  •     Patrick Kelly, Newell-Fonda High School
  •     Nic Lauterbach, Van Meter High School
  •     Nathan Lippert, AGWSR High School
  •     Samuel Lundt, River Valley
  •     Tyler Main, Southern Cal high School
  •     Shawn Monahan, Rockwell City-Lytton High School
  •     Joe Ory, Earlham High School
  •     Schuyler Radke, Alta High School
  •     Cody Rickard, Lisbon Community School
  •     Cody Ross, Cardinal, Eldon
  •     Jordan Stizmann, Gehlen Catholic
  •     Tyler Sylvester, Central High School
  •     TJ Van Dyke, Madrid


8 Man

  •     Ethan Fehr, West Bend-Mallard
  •     Jacob Hagan, Coon Rapids-Bayard High School
  •     Eric Hamer, Murray Community School
  •     Zach McCarthy, Stanton High School
  •     Lucas Oster, Stanton High School
  •     Jack Reisenberg, West Bend-Mallard
  •     Alex Stork, CAM High School
  •     Craig Tigges, Armstrong-Ringsted Community School
  •     Sam Walter, Grandview Park Baptist School
  •     Alex Whigham, Stanton High School


2009 IFCA Scholarship Recipients

Varsity Gold and IFCA Scholarship Recipients

  •     Daniel Schowalter, Mount Ayr
  •     Adam Seibert, Norwalk
  •     Nic Meendering
  •     Sheldon
  •     Josh Benson
  •     West Marshall


Gatorade and IFCA Scholarship Recipient
In memory of the late Walt Fiegel, Head Football Coach at Sioux City East

  •     Nick Robinson, West Central, Maynard


Gatorade/IFCA Cheerleader Scholarship Recipients

  •     Shelby Green, Linn-Mar
  •     Marie Pistek, West Hancock