Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2010 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams

Class 4A

  •     Brandon Abernathy, Indianola High School
  •     Chris Aguero, Muscatine High School
  •     Tamrick Atwod, Bettendorf High School
  •     Jordan Augustine, Urbandale High School
  •     Kevin Bauer, Cedar Rapids Xavier High School
  •     Spencer Bowers, Indianola High School
  •     Pat Chizek, Cedar Rapids Xavier High School
  •     Brennan Davey, Indianola High School
  •     Travis Dierckx, North Scott High School
  •     Brad Duwe, Hempstead High School
  •     Hunter Forman, Assumption, Davenport High School
  •     Colin Hendricks, Fort Dodge Senior High
  •     TJ Husar, Muscatine High School
  •     Peter Ickes, Cedar Rapids Xavier High School
  •     Alex Karwath, Davenport West High School
  •     Adam Kennedy, Hempstead High School
  •     Will Kenny, Fort Dodge Senior High School
  •     Eric Lee, Dowling Catholic High School
  •     Kody Massner, Burlington Community High School
  •     Brian Pflum, Burlington Community High School
  •     Devin Pflum, Burlington Community High School
  •     Kellen Roberts, Urbandale High School
  •     Lucas Wheeler, Muscatine High School
  •     Brett Zeller, Urbandale High School


Class 3A

  •     Mitch Andersen, Harlan Community High School
  •     Corey Anderson, Norwalk High School
  •     Trent Baker, Grinnell High School
  •     Bryce Black, Nevada High School
  •     Austin Bolinger, Creston Orient Macksburg High School
  •     Ethan Brandt, Oskaloosa High School
  •     Eric Callahan, Maquoketa Community High School
  •     Adam Cave, Harlan Community High School
  •     John Cummings, Oskaloosa High School
  •     Trevor Diercks, Waukon High School
  •     Reed Faldet, Crestwood High School
  •     Nick George, Dallas Center-Grimes High School
  •     Austin Gibbs, Boone High School
  •     Tyler Greiner, Williamsburg High School
  •     Justin Hagedorn, Carlisle Cummunity High School
  •     Sean Hickey, Norwalk High School
  •     Joardan Hoffmann, West Delaware High School
  •     Austin Horner, Clear Lake High School
  •     Brady Horner, Clear Lake High School
  •     Jacob Huegel, Charles City High School
  •     Tyler Ishman, Charles City High School
  •     Slater Johansen, Hampton-Dumont High School
  •     Tyler Kastantin, Dallas Center-Grimes High School
  •     Grant Lammers, Dallas Center-Grimes High School
  •     Ryan Lechtenberg, Central Community High School
  •     Eliot Lincoln, Glenwood Community High School
  •     Curran Lipsett, Marion High School
  •     Mort Machir, Winterset High School
  •     Michael McMahon, Algona High School
  •     Caldwell Miller, Boone High School
  •     Markus Newton, Marion High School
  •     Chad Pruehs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
  •     Travis Regan, Maquokmeta Community High School
  •     Cody Sacquitne, Decorah High School
  •     Grant Sander, ADM-Adel High School
  •     Derek Schwartz, Harlan Community High School
  •     Brad Siebel, Union Community High School
  •     Andrew Sorensen, Clear Lake High School
  •     Kyle Sprain, Waverly-Shell Rock High School
  •     Ryan Stewart, Charles City High School
  •     Brandon Throckmorton, Carroll High School
  •     John Tiernan, Marion High School
  •     Trever Tolliver, Norwalk High School


Class 2A

  •     Phil Brotherton, East Sac High School
  •     Noha Brown, Jesup High School
  •     Kevin Burgess, Cascade High School
  •     Sam Crouch, Roland-Story High School
  •     Brock Dagel, Cherokee Washington High School
  •     Skylar Derikx, Durant-Bennett High School
  •     Jay Dykstra, Denver High School
  •     Levi Dykshorn, Sioux Center High School
  •     Adam Dzulko, Mediapolis High School
  •     Brady Farrington, South Central Calhoun High School
  •     Payton Felton, Monticello High School
  •     Anthonly Flattery, St. Edmond High School
  •     Kyle Frisch, Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
  •     Taylor Grim, Camanche High School
  •     Cameron Hainer, Colfax-Mingo High School
  •     Jon Hauswald, Sioux Center High School
  •     Dalton Hemer, OA-BCIG High School
  •     Nick Hennessy, New Hampton High School
  •     Michael Hoyt, Jefferson-Scranton/Payton-Churdan High School
  •     Jakob Hummel, Cherokee Washington High School
  •     Garret Huston, Durant-Bennet High School
  •     Zak Kerr, Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
  •     Austin Kessler, Durant-Bennett High School
  •     Conner Kester, Mediapolis High School
  •     Stephen Langley, Shenandoah High School
  •     Tanner Lewis Osage High School
  •     Jackson Linder, South Central Calhoun High School
  •     Tom Mahoney, New Hampton High School
  •     Alex Mason, Albia High School
  •     Brendan Metzger, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock High School
  •     Sam Moore, Clarion-Goldfield High School
  •     Taylor Newland, West Burlington High School
  •     Kyle Obmann, East Sac County High School
  •     Agbeze Onuma, Clarion-Goldfield High School
  •     Joshua Perkins, Iowa Falls-Alden High School
  •     Brett Potthoff, East Sac County High School
  •     Jacob Rathmacher, Roland-Story High School
  •     Braydon Roberts, West Burlington High School
  •     Tony Saucedo, Clarke High School
  •     AndrewSchleisman, Kuemper Catholic High School
  •     Casey Schug, OA-BCIG High School
  •     Tanner Siegworth, Mediapolis High School
  •     Wilson Sinclair, Albia High School
  •     Chris Thies, New Hampton High School
  •     Connor Trumm, Cascade High School
  •     Luke Wagner, Osage High School
  •     Elliot Wirkler, MFL MARMAC High School
  •     Erick Wuebker, South Central Calhoun High School
  •     Kyle Zeiser, CMB High School


Class 1A

  •     Austin Arnold, Highland High School
  •     Kevin Berkland, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School
  •     Jay Blomme, Audubon High School
  •     Steven Brockshus, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School
  •     Ethan Conrad, Eddyville-Blakesburg High School
  •     Devin Cornell, Central Decatur High School
  •     Jake Crosby, Eddyville-Blakesburg High School
  •     Nate Hamlett, Starmont High School
  •     Aaron Hubrich, Audubon High School
  •     Kaleb Hays, Hinton High School
  •     Tyler Henderson, Emmetsburg High School
  •     Mitchell Irlmeier, IKM-Manning High School
  •     Jacob Kramer, Tri-Center High School
  •     Jacob Lafayette, Wapello High School
  •     Logan Lanz, Wapello High School
  •     Caleb Logemann, Earlham High School
  •     Ethan McConnell, IKM-Manning
  •     Jay McCoskey, South Hamilton High School
  •     Logan Murry, West Branch High School
  •     Jarred Packard, Audubon High School
  •     Preston Pedersen, Central Decatur High School
  •     Jay Petersen, IKM-Manning High School
  •     Logan Petersen, Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
  •     Brendan Terwee , West Lyon High School
  •     Josh Thompson, Garner-Hayfield High School
  •     Nathan Van Zante, Eddyville-Blakesburg High School
  •     Eric Zylstra, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School


Class A

  •     Jacob Armstrong, Bedford Community High School
  •     Matt Backes, Central Community High School
  •     Brendon Boerm, North Tama High School
  •     Jacob Brooks, Danville High School
  •     Dray Carl, Corning Community High School
  •     Kevin Elbert, Bishop Garrigan High School
  •     Chris Eral, Gehlen Catholic High School
  •     Steven Keppler, Central Community High School
  •     Casey Krull, North Butler
  •     Quinn Mueller, East Buchanan Community High School
  •     Hunter Nelson, A-H-S-T High School
  •     Tyler Ogburn, Corning Community High School
  •     Luke Staudt, Rockford High School
  •     Blake Thompson, Corning Community High School
  •     Nick Winter, Central Community High School
  •     Taylor Wurth, Gehlen Catholic High School


8 Man

  •     Ryan Andresen, Midland High School
  •     Dalton Berenten, Riceville Community High School
  •     Jacob Galema, Kee High School
  •     Scott Hempen, Clarksville high School
  •     Jacob Hess, Newell-Fonda High School
  •     Brandon Hudson, Harmony High School
  •     Jordan Knobloch, Wes Bend-Mallard High School
  •     Jared Kunkel, Remson Union Community High School
  •     Shayn Larson, Stanton High School
  •     Greg Mader, West Bend-Mallard High School
  •     Wesley Onken, East Greene Community High School
  •     Will Reever, Glidden-Ralston High School
  •     Bryson Rezac, Armstrong-Ringsted High School
  •     Zachary Rohrbeck, Glidden-Ralston High School
  •     Nathan Sawyer, Olin Community High School


2010 IFCA/ACE Fundraising Scholarship Recipients

Varsity Gold and IFCA Scholarship Recipients

  •     Andrew Volkert, River Valley
  •     Chad Gilson, Urbandale
  •     Paul Yokas, Oelwein
  •     Sean Degoey, Des Moines East


IFCA Scholarship Recipient

  •     In memory of the late Walt Fiegel,
  •     Head Football Coach at Sioux City East
  •     Kevin Twait, Manson NW Webster


IFCA Cheerleader Scholarship Recipients

  •     Lauren Jilek, Marion
  •     Katie Kleinow, Waukon


Scholarship Recipients

  •     Andrew Volkert, River Valley
  •     Chad Gilson, Urbandale
  •     Paul Yokas, Oelwein
  •     Sean DeGoey, Des Moines East

Scholarship Recipient
In memory of the late Walt Fiegel, Head Football Coach at Sioux City East

  •     Kyle Twait, Manson NW Webster

Cheerleader Scholarship Recipients

  •     Lauren Jilek, Marion
  •     Katie Kleinow, Waukon