Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2011 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams

Class 4A

  •     Sean Adams – Assumption, Davenport
  •     Jimmy Barsetti – Dowling Catholic
  •     Zachary Behrendt – Davenport Central
  •     Max Dillenburg – Urbandale
  •     Tom Dunlavy – Bettendorf
  •     Beau Easley – Waukee
  •     Charley Forey – Sioux City North
  •     Layton Fritsch – Hempstead
  •     Derek Fulton – Assumption, Davenport
  •     Vince Greenwald – Ames
  •     Josh Jahlas – Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  •     Cole Jarrard – Fort Dodge Senior
  •     Nathan Lucs – Waukee
  •     Armond Luthens – Urbandale
  •     Adam Maher – Ames
  •     Matt Merfeld – Dowling Catholic
  •     Thanh Nguyen – Sioux City North
  •     Jeff Pullen – West Des Moines Valley
  •     Patrick Smith – Assumption, Davenport
  •     Daniel Sullivan – Bettendorf
  •     Felix Yang – Ames


Class 3A

  •     Adam Aljets – Williamsburg
  •     Hunter Banes – Marion
  •     Matt Bieber – Clear Lake
  •     Michael Bohlke – West Delaware
  •     Jonathan Bopes – Maquoketa
  •     Nick Clasen – Maquoketa
  •     Taylor Cox –Pella
  •     Hunter Crawford – Charles City
  •     Cole Croston – Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Eli Dahlstrom – Mount Vernon
  •     Chris Davis – Waverly-Shell Rock
  •     Sam Davis – Pella
  •     Will Evans – Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Shay Fehl – Union
  •     Matt Foley – Williamsburg
  •     Zach Gardner – Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Connett Croghan – Mount Vernon
  •     Jared Grove – A-D-M
  •     Grant Gustafson – Pella
  •     Nick Hageman – Charles City
  •     Perry Hawks – Maquoketa
  •     Kendall Hazel – Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Lane Hovey – A-D-M
  •     Kevin Jennings – Keokuk
  •     Jarod Juhl – Harlan
  •     Brennan Kaldenberg - Winterset
  •     Denny Kramer – Harlan
  •     Jared Kramer – Dallas Center-Grimes
  •     Aaron Krapfl – Anamosa
  •     Kyle Kregel – Decorah
  •     Brenden Kuhn – Union
  •     Ben Landers – Creston-OM
  •     Seth Lansman – Harlan
  •     Heath Loeffelbein – Glenwood
  •     Seth Marburger – Perry
  •     Dylan McLaughlin – Union
  •     Tyler Mohrhauser – Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  •     Coby Mooers – Carlisle
  •     Derek Person – Algona
  •     Robert Rathje – Benton Community
  •     Austin Schmidt – A-D-M
  •     Ray Schmidt – Williamsburg
  •     Kyle Schrader – Central Community
  •     Nik Schulte – Anamosa
  •     Blaine Snitker - Waukon
  •     Matt Stewart - Grinnell
  •     Cole Tenold - Perry Community
  •     Jacob Timm – Mount Vernon
  •     Matthew Thompson – Perry Community
  •     Mitch Thompson - Grinnell
  •     Grant Stivers - Glenwood


Class 2A

  •     Dakota Basten - Cascade
  •     Braydn Beals – West Marshall
  •     Craig Blass – East Sac County
  •     Ian Boysen – Camanche
  •     Derek Bradley – Iowa Falls-Alden
  •     Alex Dean – Camanche
  •     Trevor Devitt – Cherokee,  Washington
  •     Tim Dillinger – Missouri Valley
  •     Spencer Feldman – West Liberty
  •     Keagan Findley – South Central Calhoun
  •     Tanner Fink – Central Springs
  •     Neil Flattery – St. Edmond
  •     Mitch Frerichs – New Hampton
  •     Sawyer Harms – Spirit Lake
  •     Clayton Heick – West Liberty
  •     Adam Hoskins – Jefferson-Scranton/Paton-Churdan
  •     Tate Klocke – South Central Calhoun
  •     Travis Kuennen – New Hampton
  •     Joseph Kuiper – Sheldon
  •     Ben Larson – New Hampton
  •     Jack Letsche – Cherokee,  Washington
  •     Ethan Losee – Central Springs
  •     Kevin Martinson – Spirit Lake
  •     Noah Pickard – North Polk
  •     Jaemin Powell – Mid-Prairie
  •     Joe Promes – Jefferson-Scranton/Paton-Churdan
  •     Jacob Ricke – East Sac County
  •     Edwin Sagastume – West Liberty
  •     Cody Schmitz – CMB
  •     Collin Schrader – East Sac County
  •     Sam Shanks – Central Springs
  •     Jason Skinner – Missouri Valley
  •     Cole Snyder – Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  •     Taylor Steffen – Jesup
  •     Tysen Streeter – West Marshall
  •     Ross Taets – St. Edmond
  •     Brody Van Roekel – Sioux Center
  •     Kevin Vierow – North Fayette
  •     Aric Waltz – Spirit Lake
  •     Andrew Wampler – North Polk
  •     Dan Waterhouse – Missouri Valley


Class 1A

  •     Seth Bendixen – North Cedar, Stanwood
  •     Marshall Eddy – Sibley-Ocheyedan
  •     Brett Flynn – Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  •     Austin Garner – North Cedar, Stanwood
  •     Andrew Garrelts – Emmetsburg
  •     Michael Grau – Lawton-Bronson
  •     Jesse Hahn – Riverside
  •     Frank Hayes – STARMONT
  •     Bryan Hengesteg – Lake Mills
  •     Casey Hertz – Sibley-Ocheyedan
  •     Tucker Herzberg – Manson NW Webster
  •     Blake Johnson – STARMONT
  •     Collin Kunzman – Tri-Center
  •     Kody Moehr – Northeast
  •     Mason Marshall – South Hamilton
  •     Jacob Musser – Woodward-Granger
  •     Tyler Nelson – Panorama Community
  •     Garrett Oates – Lawton-Bronson
  •     Trevor Schreier – Manson NW Webster
  •     Dominic Snyder – Logan-Magnolia
  •     Alex Sobotka – Mount Ayr
  •     Luke Sommerlot – Pocahontas Area
  •     Bradley J. Spain – Northeast
  •     Cody Stepanek – Panorama Community
  •     Ethan Stofferan – Sibley-Ocheyedan
  •     Colin Strabala – Nashua-Plainfield
  •     Steven Thurman – Central Decatur
  •     Levi Trenkamp – Northeast
  •     Tucker Waugh – Central Decatur
  •     Dan Willer – Lawton-Bronson


Class A

  •     Neil Blair – Central
  •     Alex Boisjolie – Bishop Garrigan
  •     Marcus Bolton – Guthrie Center
  •     Tyler Book – Earlham
  •     Gabe Dunn – Newman Catholic
  •     Knic Chamberlain – North Mahaska
  •     Skylar Ellerbach – Lisbon
  •     Ben Evans – Earlham
  •     Parker Frey – Earlham
  •     Alec Fuller – North Mahaska
  •     Spencer Gritsch – Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
  •     Ethan Hecht – Akron-Westfield
  •     Mitchell Hedlund – Akron-Westfield
  •     Spencer Kelly – Rockford Senior
  •     Clayton Korell – North Mahaska
  •     Phillip Lapointe – Newman Catholic
  •     Joe Lennon – Southeast Webster-Grand
  •     Cody Morris – Bedford Community
  •     Alec Mousel – Gehlen Catholic
  •     Benjamin Neal – Rockford Senior
  •     Dustin Osier – North Butler
  •     Tyler Reicks – Van Meter
  •     Troy Rowan – Bedford Community
  •     Issac Schwantes – Rockford Senior
  •     Mick Sitzmann – Gehlen Catholic
  •     Brandon Sleep – Bedford Community


8 Man

  •     Mitch Bonnstetter - West Bend-Mallard
  •     Bryan Byerly – West Central
  •     Andrew Cerven – Stanton
  •     Daniel Duysen – East Mills
  •     Jared Jeffery – Midland
  •     Matt Goeders – West Bend-Mallard
  •     Josh Johnson – Glidden-Raltson
  •     Travis Larson – North Sentral Kossuth
  •     Alex Martin – West Central
  •     Jonathan McDonald – Grandview Park Baptist
  •     Robert Mercer – Newell-Fonda
  •     Jacob Oswald – Murray Community
  •     Myles Peterson – Stanton
  •     Gage Reis – Coon Rapids-Bayard
  •     Kaleb Richter – East Mills
  •     Luke Schafer – East Mills
  •     Logan Streit – West Bend-Mallard
  •     Joe Webb – Murray Community
  •     Kenny Linkenmeyer – Riceville