Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2012 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams


2012 IFCA Academic All State  (4A)
NAME,  SCHOOL

  1.     Logan Burke, Davenport Central
  2.     DeQuan Burnside, Sioux City West
  3.     Will Carr, Clinton
  4.     Dallas Carter, Pleasant Valley
  5.     Austin Dicus, Sioux City North
  6.     Tyler Drey,  Sioux City North
  7.     Riley Gray,  Waukee
  8.     Reed Flood, Dowling Catholic
  9.     Mathew Haack, Dowling Catholic
  10.     Carson Hemphill, Urbandale
  11.     Danny Horton, Sioux City North
  12.     Xavier James, Des Moines East
  13.     Kellen Kollmorgen, Waukee
  14.     Grant Milam, Pleasant Valley
  15.     L J Redmond, Pleasant Valley
  16.     Jon Wisnieski, Dowling Catholic
  17.     Reggie Schulte – Cedar Rapids Xavier


2012 IFCA Academic All State  (3A)
NAME,  SCHOOL

  1.     Derek Anderson, Harlan Community
  2.     Corbin Blythe, Williamsburg
  3.     Peyton Brecht,  Dallas Center-Grimes
  4.     Ben Buckley, Marion
  5.     Kurtis Christensen,  Independence
  6.     Nick Connolly, Marion
  7.     Josh DeWaard,  Pella
  8.     Kenny DuPre’, Pella
  9.     Joey Foss, Harlan Community
  10.     Kolter Freidhof,  Crestwood
  11.     Taylor Gilson, Oelwein
  12.     Alex Goss,  Keokuk
  13.     Jay Grant, Storm Lake
  14.     Jordan Grove, Adel Desoto Minburn
  15.     Bryson Hamilton, Clear Lake
  16.     Blake Heimann, Adel DeSoto Minburn
  17.     Daniel Hupke, Carlisle
  18.     Dylan James, Epworth, Western Dubuque
  19.     Derek Jones, Glenwood Community
  20.     Nathan Kearney, Dallas Center-Grimes
  21.     Peter Kephart, Decorah
  22.     Jeff Khamphasouk, Storm Lake
  23.     Jordan Kloewer, Dallas Center-Grimes
  24.     Ethan Lahn, Grinnell
  25.     Daniel Langenfeld,  Pella
  26.     Austin Maas,  Williamsburg
  27.     Cody Marine,  Williamsburg
  28.     Christian Morales, Storm Lake
  29.     Adam Murray, Charles City
  30.     Dawson Nemmers, Epworth, Western Dubuque
  31.     James Ostlie,  Decorah
  32.     Michael Peter,  Decorah
  33.     Adam Purdy,  Winterset
  34.     Tyler Regan, Maquoketa Community
  35.     Ben Rettinger, Oelwein
  36.     Troy Smith,  Grinnell
  37.     Connor Spading, Charles City
  38.     Adam Staudt,  Charles City
  39.     Nathan Stickley, Carlisle
  40.     Ty Thede,  Maquoketa Community
  41.     Jackson VanKirk, Perry
  42.     Tyler Vogel,  Oelwein
  43.     Blaise Waller,  Maquoketa Community
  44.     Adam Zaccone,  Harlan Community


2012 IFCA Academic All State  (2A)
NAME, School

  1.     Trey Achterhoff,  MOC-Floyd Valley
  2.     Brody Armstrong, Mediapolis
  3.     Lance Barber, Nevada
  4.     Colin Barker,  Osage
  5.     Andrew Benning,  Hampton-Dumont
  6.     Clayton Blythe, MOC-Floyd Valley
  7.     Paul Brown, Spirit Lake
  8.     Thomas Brown,  Sheldon Community
  9.     Jake Christensen, Greene County
  10.     Stetson Dagel, Cherokee Washington
  11.     Gabe Dubberke, Nevada
  12.     Brian Dunkelberger , Union
  13.     Colby Dunn, West Marshall
  14.     Matt Dykstra, Sheldon Community
  15.     A J Flora, CMB
  16.     Trev Hadachek, Union
  17.     Tyler Havel,  Osage
  18.     Josh Jirak,  Center Point-Urbana
  19.     Jordan Junk, Cascade
  20.     Jesse Klaes, Osage
  21.     Sam Knepper, Cascade
  22.     Sawyer Krotz,  Center Point-Urbana
  23.     Joe Liberko,  Mount Vernon
  24.     Mitchell Madson,  Greene County
  25.     Toby Maggert, Sheldon Community
  26.     Rick Maris, Spirit Lake
  27.     Jon Nilles, MOC-Floyd Valley
  28.     Riley Rausch, Cascade
  29.     Brandon Roseberry,  Center Point-Urbana
  30.     Ben Sampson,  Cherokee Washington
  31.     Dylan Schilling,  Greene County
  32.     Cole Schleusner, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  33.     Noah Stochl, New Hampton
  34.     Tyler Stokesbary,  Nevada
  35.     Brandon Stoll,  Spirit Lake
  36.     Brandon Tenge,  New Hampton
  37.     Carter Thies,  Waukon
  38.     Austin Troendle,  Waukon
  39.     Andrew Van Hulzen, South Central Calhoun
  40.     Drake Van Roekel, North Polk
  41.     Ben Vorwerk,  Mediapolis
  42.     Logan Walker, Mount Vernon
  43.     Colton Warnke, Clarion-Goldfield
  44.     Jacob West,  South Central Calhoun
  45.     Jordan Wolfe, Waukon


2012 IFCA Academic All State  (1A)
NAME, SCHOOL

 

  1.     Brandon Burke, MFL MarMac
  2.     Drew Dietz,  Nashua-Plainfield
  3.     Carter Funke,  Maquoketa Valley
  4.     Logan Lafrenz, Durant
  5.     Trevor Lyons,  Tri-Center Neola
  6.     Matt Melchert,  Maquoketa Valley
  7.     Sean Morgan, Dike-New Hartford
  8.     Dillon Muhlbauer,  IKM-Manning
  9.     Scott Opperman, IKM-Manning
  10.     Brett Penningroth, Tipton
  11.     C J  Peters, Tri-Center  Neola
  12.     Brody Proesch, North Cedar, Stanwood
  13.     Jon Reed,  Tri-Center  Neola
  14.     Nathan Walton,  Van Meter
  15.     Shayne Wiese, IKM-Manning
  16.     Aaron Youngberg, Pocahontas Area


2012 IFCA Academic All State  ( A )
NAME, SCHOOL

 

  1.     Nathan Aitchson,  West Hancock
  2.     Nate Beck, Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
  3.     Mitchell Boevers,  Wapsie Valley
  4.     Jackson Clark,  Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  5.     Joseph Fangman, East Buchanan
  6.     Logan Forbes,  Lone Tree
  7.     Alan Hayes, Starmont
  8.     Ben Irons, Lake Mills
  9.     Douglas Jorgenson,  Prairie Valley
  10.     Gabe Lorack, Lone Tree
  11.     Kane Louscher, Newman Catholic
  12.     David Lowry, Starmont
  13.     Vincent Mossman, East Buchanan
  14.     Ethan Parker,  Starmont
  15.     Jordan Quigley, Lone Tree
  16.     Trygg Rogers, Lake Mills
  17.     Spencer Schmidt, Newman Catholic
  18.     Paul Scholbrock, Lake Mills
  19.     Stetson Shook, Wapsie Valley
  20.     Matt Streit, Prairie Valley
  21.     Tyler Swenson, Montezuma
  22.     Colton Townsend,  Bedford
  23.     Ryan Zumbach, Belle Plaine


2012 IFCA Academic All State (8 Player)
NAME, SCHOOL

 

  1.     Kurt Banwart, Wes Bend-Mallard
  2.     Matthew Burrs, Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne
  3.     Matt Cleveland, Laurens-Marathon
  4.     Will Cleveland,  Laurens-Marathon
  5.     Tom Devereaux, Newell-Fonda
  6.     Gunnar Dinkla,  Adair-Casey
  7.     Ashton Fehr, West Bend-Mallard
  8.     Spencer Grimm, West Central
  9.     Jared Gross, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  10.     Austin Halls, Murray Community
  11.     Travis Herzberg, Villisca Community
  12.     Josh Hilbert, Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne
  13.     Andrew Hoefling, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  14.     Jake Hulett,  Springville
  15.     Colton Ingels,  West Central
  16.     Brendan McAlister,  Coon Rapids-Bayard
  17.     Noah McKeever, Sidney Community
  18.     Amos Miller, West Central
  19.     Mark Milbrandt, North Iowa
  20.     Alec Ostrander, North Iowa
  21.     Will Pingrey,  Coon Rapids-Bayard
  22.     Derek Simonsen, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  23.     Zak Sievers, Newell-Fonda
  24.     Cole Staudt, Rockford Senior
  25.     Derek Studer, Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne