Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2013 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams


2013 IFCA Academic All State (8 Player)
NAME, SCHOOL

  1.     Brian Allsup, Springville
  2.     Connor Arrasmith, Grandview Park Baptist
  3.     Stefan Chambers, Corwith Wesley LuVerne
  4.     Brandon Emerson, Rockford Senior
  5.     Austin Felts, Remsen Union Community School District
  6.     Chase Grimm, West Central
  7.     Nathan Grimm, West Bend Mallard
  8.     Zach Jamison, Colo-NESCO
  9.     Scott Michalek, HLV Community
  10.     Rhett Nowotny, HLV Community
  11.     Brent Parker, Twin Cedars
  12.     Ben Pautsch, Charter Oak-Ute
  13.     Levi Pingrey, Coon Rapids-Bayard
  14.     Austin Schmidt, Remsen Union Community School District
  15.     Logan Seiser, Northeast Hamilton
  16.     Brad Staley, Charter Oak-Ute
  17.     Matt Staley, Charter Oak-Ute
  18.     Tyler Stewart, Springville
  19.     Andrew Temple, Newell-Fonda
  20.     Shawn Thompson, Newell-Fonda
  21.     Ryan Turner, Rockford Senior
  22.     Derek Wolterman, Newell-Fonda
  23.     Derek Yegge, North Iowa
  24.     Jason Zinnel, West Bend Mallard
  25.     Jesse Zinnel, West Bend Mallard

 
2013 IFCA Academic All State  ( A )
NAME, SCHOOL

  1.     Trevor Bakker, AGWSR
  2.     Dustin Bruns, Belmond-Klemme
  3.     Joe Burgmeier, Newman Catholic
  4.     Zach Cassens, Lawton-Bronson
  5.     Chase Clark, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  6.     Johnny Duggan, Griswold
  7.     Dan Franzen, Starmont
  8.     Gabe Hamlett, Starmont
  9.     Jared Haupt, AGWSR
  10.     Noah Irons, Lake Mills
  11.     Stone Kane, Wapsie Valley
  12.     Chase Koehler, North Mahaska
  13.     Chris Loss, Bishop Garrigan
  14.     Peter Meyers, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  15.     Ryan Miller, Wapsie Valley
  16.     Tyler Muhlbauer, Griswold
  17.     Paul Pins, Lake Mills
  18.     Chaden Riles, Lake Mills
  19.     Colton Ryan, Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom
  20.     Brandon Snyder, West Lyon
  21.     Blake Streicher, Starmont

 
2013 IFCA Academic All State  (1A)
NAME, SCHOOL

  1.     Cory Archer, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  2.     Jimmy Averill, St. Edmond
  3.     Garrett Bohach, South Winneshiek
  4.     Luke Bootsma, Western Christian
  5.     Trey Bowman, St. Albert
  6.     Brandon Brittain, Van Meter
  7.     Mason Clarke, Nodaway Valley
  8.     Gage Cook, Tipton
  9.     Tanner Cook, Tipton
  10.     Ben Cuvelier, Dike-New Hartford
  11.     Hank Crimmins, St. Edmond
  12.     Ryan Donlon, Nashua-Plainfield
  13.     Eric Drost, Emmetsburg
  14.     Ben Engstrand, Van Meter
  15.     Ben Flaherty, Van Meter
  16.     Byron Fritch, Dike-New Hartford
  17.     Seth Hamilton, North Cedar
  18.     Jacob Hay, North Cedar
  19.     Wyatt Helmle, Durant
  20.     Adam Heynen, Western Christian
  21.     Ty Jarrett, Tri-Center
  22.     Eric Johnson, St. Albert
  23.     Garrett Johnston, Panorama Community
  24.     John McGinn, St. Albert
  25.     Dakota Moore, North Fayette Valley
  26.     Caleb Mueller, Nodaway Valley
  27.     Carson Parker, Dike-New Hartford
  28.     Grant Pruess, North Cedar
  29.     Austin Rohrs, South O’Brien
  30.     Justin Roth, West Branch
  31.     Logan Rozeboom, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  32.     Kaleb Schott, Tipton
  33.     Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr Community
  34.     Keyton Strutzenberg, Manson Northwest Webster
  35.     Benjamin Wellman, Tri-Center

 
2013 IFCA Academic All State  (2A)
NAME, School

  1.     Tony Anstoetter, Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
  2.     Bo Bader, Union
  3.     Spencer Bassett, Davis County
  4.     Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton
  5.     Brayton Brandt, Center Point-Urbana
  6.     Kyle Chaska, Nevada
  7.     Isaac Coohey, Cascade
  8.     Chris Culek, Gilbert
  9.     Noah Dahlstrom, Mount Vernon
  10.     Alex Drilling, MOC-Floyd Valley
  11.     Seth Eash, Mid-Prairie
  12.     Jimmy Ermer, Garner/Hayfield/Ventura
  13.     Duncan Ferch, West Marshall
  14.     Kyle Grover, Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
  15.     Grant Hammann, Beckman Catholic-Dyersville
  16.     Anthony Handlos, South Central Calhoun
  17.     Sam Harms, Spirit Lake
  18.     Parker Hesse, Waukon
  19.     Isaac Hougland, Davis County
  20.     Riley Huhn, Nevada
  21.     Jacob Jenness, Spirit Lake
  22.     Jacob Kooiman, MOC-Floyd Valley
  23.     Tyler Kutz, South Central Calhoun
  24.     Benjamin Lichty, Sheldon
  25.     Jake Manternach, Cascade
  26.     Evan Mellott, Red Oak
  27.     Alex Merfeld, Nevada
  28.     Andrew Metzger, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  29.     Jack Murphy, Northeast
  30.     Jace Neubaum, South Central Calhoun
  31.     Jake Pisarik, Mount Vernon
  32.     Thomas Randall, Osage
  33.     Casey Ringhofer, Osage
  34.     Trey Ryan, Mount Vernon
  35.     Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley
  36.     Reed Sagert, Center Point-Urbana
  37.     Grant Schiltz, North Polk
  38.     Spencer Shaw, Garner/Hayfield/Ventura
  39.     Kirby Simmons, Clarion-Goldfield
  40.     Jake Staudt, Forest City
  41.     Logan Stiens, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
  42.     Elijah Streeter, West Marshall
  43.     TJ Tittle, Cascade
  44.     Dylon Van’t Hof, Sioux Center
  45.     Ryan Wilkin, Center Point-Urbana
  46.     Nick Weich, Union
  47.     Marcus Weymiller, Waukon
  48.     Drew Wishon, Clarke Community


2013 IFCA Academic All State  (3A)
NAME,  SCHOOL

  1.     Jack Abbas, Clear Lake
  2.     Corey Bertini, Glenwood
  3.     Anthony Beyerink, Carroll
  4.     Blake Borchers, Dallas Center-Grimes
  5.     Tom Burtnett, Algona
  6.     Dustin Cary, Decorah
  7.     Nathan Clayberg, Pella
  8.     Connor Clayton, Harlan
  9.     Cody Davis, Carroll
  10.     Cody DeKruyff, Pella
  11.     Jacob Donohoe, Williamsburg
  12.     Eli Dunne, Grinnell
  13.     Spencer Endecott, Carlisle
  14.     Gabe Ferry, Harlan
  15.     Matt Finnern, Spencer
  16.     Nick Flege, Waverly-Shell Rock
  17.     Greg Frommelt, Pella
  18.     John Gorman, Marion
  19.     Nick Gossling, Decorah
  20.     Austin Grosklags, Dallas Center-Grimes
  21.     Dane Hansen, Dallas Center-Grimes
  22.     Jeffrey Haskovec, Crestwood
  23.     Corbin Henningsen, Independence
  24.     Luke Hughes, Williamsburg
  25.     Bradley Hydorn, Carlisle
  26.     Tyler Jensen, Williamsburg
  27.     Adam Juhl, Harlan
  28.     Tanner Knupp , Washington
  29.     Grant Kofmehl, Storm Lake
  30.     Evan Kramer, Marion
  31.     Chase Lester, Clear Lake
  32.     Grant McMillan, Oelwein
  33.     Jebediah Miller, Maquoketa
  34.     Connor Mougin, Clear Creek Amana
  35.     Chase Overton, Vinton-Shellsburg
  36.     Bryce Pierce, Decorah
  37.     Drake Reiter, Keokuk
  38.     Brandt Seward , Waverly-Shell Rock
  39.     Allen Shahan, Winterset
  40.     Seth Signs, Grinnell
  41.     Robert Sloss, ADM Adel
  42.     Tanner Spies, Vinton-Shellsburg
  43.     Colton Thompson, Carroll
  44.     Joe Ver Steegh, Oskaloosa
  45.     Nathan Wegmann, West Delaware
  46.     Sean Westendorf, Waverly-Shell Rock
  47.     Kolby Whisner, ADM Adel
  48.     Cory Wirth, Maquoketa
  49.     2013 IFCA Academic All-State (Class 4A)
  50.     Logan Augustine, Urbandale
  51.     Eric Austin, Dowling Catholic
  52.     Tom Behrendt, Davenport Central
  53.     Clayton Bjornsen, Cedar Rapids Washington
  54.     Jacob Bjornsen, Cedar Rapids Washington
  55.     Tom Bowman, Dowling Catholic
  56.     Jon Brauns, Muscatine
  57.     Josh Brunk, Valley
  58.     Gabe Clark, Cedar Falls
  59.     Elijah Evans, Waterloo West
  60.     Kaiser Gukeisen, Dubuque Senior
  61.     Jake Gervase, Assumption
  62.     Steven Hansen, Muscatine
  63.     Nate Harden, Clinton
  64.     Austin Holzer, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  65.     Chase Kern, Sioux City East
  66.     Jace Lapierre, Sioux City East
  67.     Jake Lewton, Dowling Catholic
  68.     Carter Lilly, Sioux City East
  69.     Michael Lintz, Bettendorf
  70.     Reid Loftsgard , Waukee
  71.     Kyle Malcolm, Cedar Rapids Washington
  72.     Derek Mann, Marshalltown
  73.     Isiah McClellan, Davenport West
  74.     Josh Metivier, Assumption
  75.     Austin Moss, Muscatine
  76.     Matt Nelson, Xavier
  77.     Taylor Neuroth, Sioux City West
  78.     Kolton O’Day, Assumption
  79.     Danny Oliger, Davenport Central
  80.     Joel Reynolds, Iowa City
  81.     Quinton Scholer, Xavier
  82.     Jared Schulz, Dubuque Senior
  83.     David Severson, Davenport Central
  84.     Spencer Shane, Ames
  85.     Alex Sturm, Waukee
  86.     Layne Sullivan, Jefferson
  87.     Josh Thiessen, Davenport West
  88.     Ben Valentine, Xavier
  89.     Connor Wachter, Waukee