Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2013 IFCA Award Winners

IFCA HALL OF FAME

  • SAM MOSER
  • JRTTY DHULYX

IHSAA PLAYERS HALL OF FAME

  • CASEY WIEGMANN,  APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG
  • JARED CLAUS    , WDM VALLEY
  • AARON KAMPMAN, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG
  • LANE DANIELSON, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
  • TODD BLADT    , HARLAN
  • RICK THOMPSON, MADRID

2014 SHRINE ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME COACHING STAFFS
SOUTH

  • HEAD COACH
  • JAY MCKINSTREY, PELLA

ASSISTANTS

  • ZACH PFANTZ, OTTUMWA
  • BRIAN MORRISON, CRESTON
  • EVAN GROEPPER, NORTH POLK
  • ERIC KELLAR, EDDYVILLE-BLAKESBURG
  • KEITH SIETSTRA, MONTEZUMA

NORTH

  • HEAD COACH
  • TOBY LORENZEN, CENTRAL LYON-GLR

ASSISTANTS

  • TRAVIS SCHIPPER,
  • WASHINGTON, CHEROKEE
  • BOB LAPE, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY
  • STEVE DIEDIKER, HINTON
  • BRUCE HELD, HINTON
  • KEVIN BOWMAN, MAQUOKETA

WALT FIEGEL ‘COACHING FOR CHARACTER’ AWARD: BOB JENSEN, MOUNT PLEASANT

DON TAFT JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL COACHING AWARDS

  • ROGER CHRISTENSEN, OA-BCIG, 32 YEARS
  • JIM GUDE, SHELDON, 23 YEARS
  • TODD ZINKULA, GRUNDY CENTER, 18 YEARS

IFCA DISTINGUISHED SERVICE RECIPIENTS

  • DAVID PAXTON, ALBIA
  • PAUL STEFFENSEN, NORTH IOWA
  • KEVIN HALLQUIST, STANTON   
  • DR. PHIL CLEVENGER,  SAINT ANSGAR
  • GARY MILLER, WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK
  • KIRK FERENZ, THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA

IFCA ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

  • KYLE FICHTER, FREMONT-MILLS, 8-MAN, 17 YEARS
  • BLAKE HANSEN, ROCKFORD, 8-MAN    , 8 YEARS
  • RICK RADCLIFFE, BGM, CLASS A, 30 YEARS
  • JEFF SCHONING, GRISWOLD, CLASS A, 25 YEARS
  • TIM HEIDENWIRTH, NASHUA-PLAINFIELD, CLASS 1A, 13 YEARS
  • DARREN DYKSTRA, ALBIA, CLASS 2A, 11 YEARS
  • TROY CLARK,  WEST MARSHALL, CLASS 2A, 15 YEARS
  • TERRY VAN BERKUM, CENTRAL LYON-GLR, CLASS 2A, 24 YEARS
  • PAT TREWIN, DECORAH, CLASS 3A, 20 YEARS
  • KIRK CHRISTENSEN, CARROLL, CLASS 3A, 25 YEARS
  • JIM O’CONNELL, CR XAVIER, CLASS 4A, 19 YEARS
  • DAVID ERNST, CR KENNEDY, CLASS 4A, 28 YEAR

IFCA REGIONAL COACHES OF THE YEAR
8-PLAYER

  • REGION 1: JOE MARTIN, SPRINGVILLE
  • REGION 2: TOM PETERSEN, EXIRA / ELK HORN-KIMBALLTON

CLASS A

  • REGION 1: JAY ROZEBOOM, WEST LYON
  • REGION 2: JAROD BURNS, B-G-M

CLASS 1-A

  • REGION 1: DICK TIGHE, ST. EDMOND
  • REGION 2: WES WILSON, MAQUOKETA VALLEY

CLASS 2-A

  • REGION 1: TIM VAN REGENMORTAR, SIOUX CENTER
  • REGION 2: CHAD KLEIN, KUEMPER CATHOLIC

CLASS 3-A

  • REGION 1: SCOTT HEITLAND, DALLAS CENTER - GRIMES
  • REGION 2: RANDY SCHRADER, WASHINGTON

CLASS 4-A

  • REGION 1: BRUCE VERTANEN, AMES
  • REGION 2: AARON WILEY, BETTENDORF