Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2014 Iowa Football Coaches' Association
Academic All State Teams

 

2014 IFCA Academic All State (8 Player)
NAME, SCHOOL

 

  1.     Davis Axmear, English Valleys
  2.     Samuel Briese, River Valley Community
  3.     Jared Danner, Tripoli
  4.     Brady Dicks, Newell-Fonda
  5.     Nathan Fitzgerald, Central Community
  6.     Joe Friedrich, Janesville Consolidated
  7.     Juan Gomez, CAL
  8.     Zach Hecht, Newell-Fonda
  9.     Jacob Hoch, Melcher-Dallas
  10.     Trevor Hulett, Springville
  11.     Andrew Lorimer, Springville
  12.     Ryan Menster, Springville
  13.     Sam Meyne, Janesville Consolidated
  14.     James Niemann, West Central
  15.     Austin Paden, North Iowa
  16.     Wesley Reever, Glidden-Ralston
  17.     Samuel Rew, East Mills Community
  18.     Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center
  19.     Ty Schneider, Melcher-Dallas
  20.     Nick Schroeder, Remsen Union Community
  21.     Tyler Schuck, Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
  22.     Caleb Smith, Newell-Fonda
  23.     Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va
  24.     Zachary Vanness, CAL
  25.     Carson Wirtz, West Bend-Mallard


 
2014 IFCA Academic All State  ( A )
NAME, SCHOOL

  1.     Tyler Albert, Cardinal, Eldon
  2.     Josiah Anderson, WACO
  3.     Garrett Beebe, Griswold
  4.     Braden Blake, WACO
  5.     Alex Bodermann, Woodward-Granger
  6.     Austin Dahmen, Martinsdale-St. Marys
  7.     Alex Duff, STARMONT
  8.     Connor Dunn, Martinsdale-St. Marys
  9.     Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville
  10.     Zach Greder, Westwood
  11.     Brock Givens, Lisbon
  12.     Quinn Honomichl, Cardinal, Eldon
  13.     Nick Kayser, Bishop Garrigan
  14.     Camden Kickbush, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  15.     Jordan Klingman, Nashua-Plainfield
  16.     Jason Lowry, STARMONT
  17.     Spencer Pech, STARMONT
  18.     Will Poffenberger, Earlham
  19.     Reece Reams, Nashua-Plainfield
  20.     Brock Rohler, Grundy Center
  21.     Samuel Sorenson, Tri-Center
  22.     Ben Vaske, Bishop Garrigan
  23.     Reece Wadle, Bishop Garrigan
  24.     Trent Wanders, North Mahaska
  25.     Spencer White, Nashua-Plainfield
  26.     Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville
  27.     Connor Woodward, Lisbon
  28.     Nathan Yeager, Cardinal, Eldon


 
2014 IFCA Academic All State  (1A)
NAME, SCHOOL

 

  1.     Marcus Boldy, Panorama Community
  2.     Sam Brinkman, Pocahontas Area
  3.     Alex Bush, Manson NW Webster
  4.     Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning
  5.     Cody Haugo, Lake Mills
  6.     Conrad Hoover, Durant
  7.     Luke Jackson, Emmetsburg
  8.     Reid Kirlin, Missouri Valley
  9.     Keegan Knobloch, West Lyon
  10.     Kyle Lafrenz, Durant
  11.     Ethan Laughery, Panorama Community
  12.     Matt McIlrath, West Branch
  13.     Cole Meier, North Cedar
  14.     Zach Nicholson, Dike-New Hartford
  15.     Nathan Paulsen, Durant
  16.     Josh Peters, Lake Mills
  17.     Colten Schau, Hinton
  18.     Robert Schroeder, Bellevue Community
  19.     Hilbert Stoelk, Wilton
  20.     Matt Throne, Lake MIlls
  21.     Cal Twait, Manson NW Webster
  22.     Brett Waechter, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  23.     Luke Webner, Panorama Community


 
2014 IFCA Academic All State  (2A)
NAME, School

 

  1.     Nathan Anderson, New Hampton
  2.     Jacob Boeck, Central Lee
  3.     Chris Borchers, Sioux Center
  4.     Matt Buenger, Sheldon
  5.     Alec Burke, Center Point - Urbana
  6.     Mac Chilton, Davis County
  7.     Parker Claypool, Hampton - Dumont
  8.     Nathan Dvorak, Union
  9.     Connor Frerichs, New Hampton
  10.     Noah Garwood, Union
  11.     Patrick Girard, CMB
  12.     Jace Hadachek, Union
  13.     Alec Henrickson, Spirit Lake
  14.     Tanner Hotze, West Central Valley
  15.     Strad Houtakker, Center Point - Urbana
  16.     Trevor Jensen, Spirit Lake
  17.     Grady Karr, Center Point - Urbana
  18.     Bryce Kemp, CMB
  19.     Zach Lamphere, Oelwein
  20.     Logan Nelson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  21.     Jake Parks, Forest City
  22.     Mitchell Penningroth, Tipton
  23.     Joey Riley, Iowa Falls - Alden
  24.     Christian Rozeboom, Sioux Center
  25.     Josiah Soderstrum, Roland-Story
  26.     Beau Sorenson, Forest City
  27.     Tucker Tenge, New Hampton
  28.     Tanner Thompson, Forest City
  29.     Gavin Timp, Anamosa
  30.     Joel Von Behren, Anamosa
  31.     Nick Wright, East Sac County
  32.     Graham Zomermaand, Sioux Center


 
2013 IFCA Academic All State  (3A)
NAME,  SCHOOL

 

  1.     Austin Almon, Keokuk
  2.     Brandon Bahlman, Waverly-Shell Rock
  3.     Peter Bates, Waverly-Shell Rock
  4.     Tyler Borchers, Le Mars Community
  5.     Zach Brashears, Storm Lake
  6.     Joshua Brelje, Harlan Community
  7.     Logan Brown, Xavier
  8.     Bryce Bucklew, Perry
  9.     Jake Carey, Greene County
  10.     Ashton Clemons, Boone
  11.     William Coppage, Fort Madison
  12.     John DeVries, Boone
  13.     Dylan Eller, Xavier
  14.     Mark Farlinger, Crestwood
  15.     Luke Fullenkamp, Fort Madison/Holy Trinity Catholic
  16.     Cam Geyer, Spencer
  17.     Josh Hagedorn, Carlisle
  18.     Chase Hager, Assumption
  19.     Dylan Hamilton, Greene County
  20.     Christopher Hartman, Decorah
  21.     Caleb Heisinger, Spencer
  22.     Aaron Henderson, Vinton-Shellsburg
  23.     Luke Honold, Grinnell
  24.     Caleb Horsley, Carroll
  25.     Garret Jansen, Pella
  26.     Adam Johnson, Spencer
  27.     Jacob Johnson, Boone
  28.     Drew Kithcart, Benton Community
  29.     Adam Knight, Decorah
  30.     Trevor Loeschen, Algona
  31.     Justin Martinek, Crestwood
  32.     Logan Mayberry, Maquoketa
  33.     Hayden Meister, Marion
  34.     Jacob Mueller, Dallas Center-Grimes
  35.     Garett Onstot, Carlisle
  36.     Isaac Perez, Greene County
  37.     Dallyn Putz, West Delaware
  38.     Andrew Ragsdale, Waverly-Shell Rock
  39.     Addison Ross, Carroll
  40.     Warren Rouse, Vinton-Shellsburg
  41.     Hunter Sehman, Dallas Center-Grimes
  42.     Joseph Sloss, Adel DeSoto Minburn
  43.     Derek Smith, Marion
  44.     Michael Sorfonden, Harlan Community
  45.     Jonathan Steinkruger, Keokuk
  46.     Carter Stigge, Marion
  47.     Brevin Townsell, Dallas Center-Grimes
  48.     Dylan Tuttle, Oskaloosa
  49.     Cody Tuttle, Oskaloosa
  50.     Nate Van Veldhuizen, Oskaloosa
  51.     Nate Vosburg, Grinnell
  52.     Joseph Welch, Xavier
  53.     Will Whiton, Perry
  54.     Nic Wilhelmi, Perry


2014 IFCA Academic All State  (4A)
NAME,  SCHOOL

  1.     Austin Ahrendt, Sioux City East
  2.     Kyle Boulanger, Waukee
  3.     Brett Burnett, Cedar Falls
  4.     Brady Cartee, Davenport Central
  5.     Evan Economos, Urbandale
  6.     Kory Ford , Ankeny Centennial
  7.     Cameron Frazier, Jefferson
  8.     Mason Furnish, Jefferson
  9.     Patrick Gray, Waukee
  10.     Chris Halbur, Ames
  11.     Austin Halligan, Fort Dodge Senior
  12.     Zack Hamilton, Southeast Polk
  13.     Michael Holtzbauer, Ames
  14.     Jacob Houghton, Davenport Central
  15.     Caleb Iehl, Cedar Falls
  16.     Jess Jacobsen, Bettendorf
  17.     Andrew Klinker, Ankeny Centennial
  18.     Gunnar Lenzen, Cedar Rapids Washington
  19.     Jake Marnin, Southeast Polk
  20.     Brian Murman, Fort Dodge Senior
  21.     Anthony Nelson, Waukee
  22.     Robert Neustrom, Sioux City North
  23.     R.J. Nordell, Urbandale
  24.     Jordan Paone, Marshalltown
  25.     Caleb Pavon, Southeast Polk
  26.     Max Podgorski, Cedar Rapids Washington
  27.     Colton Preston, Hoover
  28.     Nathan Roby, Hoover
  29.     Xavier Scarlett, Sioux City North
  30.     Quinton Schnier, Clinton
  31.     Charlie Schulte, Dowling Catholic
  32.     Jordan Smith, Marshalltown
  33.     Heston Steen, Urbandale
  34.     Hank Swalla, Ames
  35.     Jared Thorson, Cedar Rapids Washington
  36.     Tyler Unruh, Sioux City West
  37.     Kevin Vaughan-Carber, Dowling Catholic
  38.     Kyle Verdon, Davenport West
  39.     Cole Wymore, Dowling Catholic