Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2014 IFCA Award Winners

IFCA HALL OF FAME:

  • ROGER HARRINGTON
  • BILL POST

IHSAA PLAYERS HALL OF FAME:

  • SEAN SHAFAR, BEDFORDS
  • SCOTT RARIDON, MASON CITY
  • BRUCE NELSON, EMMETSBURG
  • ADAM TIMMERMAN, CHEROKEE WASHINGTON
  • BRAD MEESTER, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG
  • KYLE VANDEN BOSCH, WEST LYON

WALT FIEGEL ‘COACHING FOR CHARACTER’ AWARD:

  • PAT MITCHELL, CEDAR FALLS

DON TAFT JUNIOR HIGH FOOTBALL COACHING AWARDS

  • PHIL STEFFEN ,EAST BUCHANAN, 42 YEARS
  • JOHN JAMISON ,LAURENS-MARATHON, 27 YEARS
  • BILL BADDELEY ,CARROLL, 26 YEARS
  • CHAD SPEAR ,MARSHALLTOWN, 19 YEARS
  • ROB VAN’T LAND ,BH-RV, 37 YEARS
  • GREG HERMSTRA ,BH-RV, 25 YEARS
  • JOHN OLSON ,BH-RV, 23 YEARS
  • STAN DEZEEUW ,BH-RV, 10 YEARS

IFCA ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

  • RANDY FINK ,WEST CENTRAL, 8-MAN, 8 YEARS
  • LARRY BAETHKE ,MONTEZUMA, CLASS A, 34 YEARS
  • DARREN TRUNCK ,GLADBROOK-REINBECK, CLASS A, 20 YEARS
  • JEREMY CHILDRESS ,WEST LYON, CLASS 1A, 10 YEARS
  • GREG MOORE ,DIKE-NEW HARTFORD, CLASS 1A, 21 YEARS
  • JASON AKER ,C-M-B, CLASS 2A, 19 YEARS
  • GRANT ECKENROD ,WILLIAMSBURG, CLASS 2A, 26 YEARS
  • ERIC PERRY ,CLEAR LAKE, CLASS 2A, 18 YEARS
  • BILL CAFFREY ,CRESTWOOD, CLASS 3A, 22 YEARS
  • MARK SOVERS ,SOLON, CLASS 3A, 14 YEARS
  • MAURICE BLUE ,CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON, CLASS 4A, 17 YEARS
  • CHRIS HANAFAN ,LEWIS CENTRAL, CLASS 4A, 13 YEARS

2015 SHRINE ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME COACHING STAFFS

NORTH

HEAD COACH

  • SCOTT FRERICHS ,NEW HAMPTON

ASSISTANTS

  • DALE PLOESSL, DUBUQUE SENIOR
  • BILL POST ,DECORAH
  • ALEX POLLOCK ,APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG
  • TRAVIS KOOIMA ,WESTERN CHRISTIAN
  • SKIP ECKHARDT, AGWSR

SOUTH

HEAD COACH

  • WADE KING, ASSUMPTION

ASSISTANTS

  • MIKE MORRISSEY, CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE
  • MIKE STERNER, OSKALOOSA
  • CHAD KLEIN, KUEMPER CATHOLIC
  • ERIC TRUDO, VAN METER
  • CHRIS CASKEY, EARLHAM

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

  • DR. JAMES JOHNSON, BEDFORD
  • JOE BISHOP, UNION, LAPORTE CITY
  • BOB ROSE, SPENCER
  • GARY KNAPP, MARION HIGH SCHOOL
  • WAYNE PHILLIPS, ATLANTIC
  • KEN WINKLER, STATE CENTER

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP COACHES

  • CLASS 4A, TOM WILSON, DOWLING CATHOLIC
  • CLASS 3A, JAY MCKINSTREY, PELLA
  • CLASS 2A, BOB LAPE, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY
  • CLASS 1A, MARV COOK, REGINA
  • CLASS A, MATT STRAIGHT, LO-MA
  • 8-PLAYER, BRIAN WILKEN, NEWELL-FONDA

IFCA STATE COACHES OF THE YEAR

  • CLASS 4A, TOM WILSON, DOWLING CATHOLIC
  • CLASS 3A, JAY MCKINSTREY, PELLA
  • CLASS 2A, BOB LAPE, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY
  • CLASS 1A, JAY ROOZEBOOM, WEST LYON
  • CLASS A, MATT STRAIGHT, LOGAN-MAGNOLIA
  • 8 PLAYER, KEVIN SMITH, HLV

ED THOMAS AWARD RECIPENTS

 

  • CLASS 4A RYAN BOYLE, DOWLING CATHOLIC
  • CLASS 3A, NATE VAN VELDHUIZEN, OSKALOOSA
  • CLASS 2A, LUKE SARVER, ALBIA
  • CLASS 1A, ZACH NICHOLSON, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
  • CLASS A, SULLY HOFMEISTER, NEWELL-FONDA

IFCA/ACE FUNDRAISING SCHOLARSHIPS RECIPENTS

 

  • ZACH HUMBLE, ESTERVILLE-LC
  • PATRICK GIRARD, CMB
  • COLE ASHMAN, WOODWARD-GRANDER
  • EVAN ECONOMOS, URBANDALE
  • MAXWELL HERBST-ULMER, ALGONA

IFCA CHEERLEADER SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 

  • ABBY KLUG, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
  • ALICIA MORROW, SOUTHEAST VALLEY
  • MEGAN GLOEDE, UNION

IFCA REGIONAL COACHES OF THE YEAR

  • 8-PLAYER, REGION 1, BRIAN WILKEN, NEWELL-FONDA
  • 8-PLAYER, REGION 2, JEREMY CHRISTIANSENFREMONT-MILLS
  • CLASS A, , REGION 1, JOHN OLSON, GLADBROOK-REINBECK
  • CLASS A, , REGION 2, BOB MCCOY, BEDFORD
  • CLASS 1A, REGION 1, TOM CASEY, IKM-MANNING
  • CLASS 1A, REGION 2, DICK TIGHE, ST. EDMOND
  • CLASS 2A, REGION 1, JIM DERR, BECKMAN CATHOLIC
  • CLASS 2A, REGION 2, JERRY STATON, ALBIA
  • CLASS 3A, REGION 1, JUSTIN PENNER, WESTERN DUBUQUE, EPWORTH
  • CLASS 3A, REGION 2, BRIAN MORRISON, CRESTON
  • CLASS 4A, REGION 1, WILLIAM SIFFIN, DES MOINES HOOVER
  • CLASS 4A, REGION 2, GARRETT HARTWIG, IOWA CITY WEST