Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

2015 IFCA Award Winners

2016 HALL OF FAME        

  • MYRON RADKE       ALTA-AURELIA
  • JAY ROZEBOOM    WEST LYON

WALT FIEGEL AWARD        

  • MIKE DIRKSEN, MASON CITY, NEWMAN

STATE COACH OF THE YEAR

  • 8 PLAYER, COLBY YODER, DON BOSCO
  • CLASS A, JON OLSON, GLADBROOK-REINBECK
  • CLASS 1A, TRAVIS KOIMMA, WESTERN CHRISTIAN
  • CLASS 2A, JAY HOSKEY, SOUTH TAMA
  • CLASS 3A, PAUL PATTERSON, NORWALK
  • CLASS 4A, BRIAN WHITE, CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY

REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR

  • CLASS 4A REGION 1, MATT MILLER, FORT DODGE
  • CLASS 4A REGION 2, RUSTY VANWETZINGA, PLEASANT VALLEY
  • CLASS 3A REGION 1, JUSTIN SMITH, SEARGANT BLUFF-LUTON
  • CLASS 3A REGION 2, CORY FAUST, GLENWOOD
  • CLASS 2A REGION 1, CHAD BEERMAN, WAUKON
  • CLASS 2A REGION 2, ERIC MCCULLOUGH, EAST SAC COUNTY
  • CLASS 1A REGION 1, DON BETTS, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
  • CLASS 1A REGION 2, ERIC TRUDOU, VAN METER
  • CLASS A REGION 1, ERIC WALKINGSTICK, AKRON-WESTFIELD
  • CLASS A REGION 2, GABE BAKKER, PLEASANTVILLE
  • 8 MAN REGION 1, TODD HOUGH, GRAETTINGER-TERRILL
  • 8 MAN REGION 2, DENNY WHITLOW, MORAVIA

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

  • 8-PLAYER, MARTY COTTER, NORTHWOOD-KENSETT
  • 8-PLAYER, JOE URBANEK, TRIPOLI
  • CLASS A, JASON ANTHONY, PLEASANTVILLE
  • CLASS A, CLINT MCKEE, WEST SIOUX
  • CLASS 1A, SCOTT TROST, SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
  • CLASS 1A, LARRY BLAKE, IKM-MANNING
  • CLASS 2A, DENNY ABEL, WEST BURLINGTON-NOTRE DAME
  • CLASS 2A, STEVE NUETZMAN, EAST SAC COUNTY
  • CLASS 3A, JERRY ROSS, WESTERN DUBUQUE
  • CLASS 3A, BRIAN HUDDLE, PELLA
  • CLASS 4A, DEREK WHARTON, INDIANOLA
  • CLASS 4A, GREG SEVERSEIKE, ANKENY CENTENNIAL

DON TAFT JUNIOR HIGH AWARDS

  • RUSS FUNKE, CARROLL
  • RANDY IVERSON, DECORAH
  • STEVE LEWIS, CMB
  • DAN KILEY, ANAMOSA
  • SCOTT KIRCHGATTER, MAPLE VALLEY/ANTHON-OTTO
  • DAMIEN BENNETT, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD
  • PHIL GRIFFIN, NORTH MAHASKA
  • LANCE SCHULTZ, SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
  • DAN HOUGHAM, DOWLING CATHOLIC
  • ZACH GOTTO, HUMBOLDT

NORTH SHRINE ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME COACHING STAFFS

HEAD COACH

  • BRIAN WILKEN, NEWELL-FONDA

ASSISTANTS        

  • BRIAN WHITE, CEDAR RAPIDS-KENNEDY
  • JUSTIN SMITH, SGT. BLUFF-LUTON
  • PAUL HANSCH, CLARION-GOLDFIELD
  • ROGER SOMMERLOT, POCAHONTAS AREA
  • MIKE EHN, POCAHONTAS AREA
  • STEVE MILDER, WEST CENTRAL, MAYNARD

SOUTH SHRINE ALL-STAR FOOTBALL GAME COACHING STAFFS

HEAD COACH        

  • MIKE WHISNER, ADM, ADEL

ASSISTANTS       

  • JACOB MUELLER, MUSCATINE
  • GARRISON CARTER, WASHINGTON
  • MARK SCHILB, CLARINDA
  • JACOB BURGER, OGDEN
  • MIKE PARKINSON, LYNNVILLE-SULLY
  • TOM PETERSON, EXIRA-ELK HORN-KIMBALLTON