Click here to Skip to main content
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Iowa Football Coaches Association

Coaching Leaders

 
Iowa All-Time Football Coaching Leaders
The Iowa Football Coaches Association honors the following ACTIVE football coaches for their number of career wins. Each coach is listed at his current school. Wins are those completed as a head coach through 2009 Playoffs.

300 Win Club
  •     377  Dick Tighe, Fort Dodge St. Edmonds
  •     345  Curt Bladt, Harlan
  •     337  Jerry Pezzetti, Ankeny
  •     332  Tom Stone, Pekin
  •     304  Pat Mitchell, Cedar Falls


200 Win Club

  •     280  Bob Sanger, West Hancock
  •     280  Ken Winkler, West Marshall
  •     273  Gary Swenson, Valley, West Des Moines
  •     266  Randy Hinkel, Madrid
  •     264  Bob Howard, Webster City
  •     261  Kerry VanWinkle, Roland-Story
  •     237  Bill Kibby, Jefferson-Scranton
  •     233  Don Hicks,Stanton
  •     229  Fred Wieck, Clear Lake
  •     225  Butch Peterson, West Branch
  •     222  Jerry Staton, Albia
  •     213  Floyd Forman, IKM-Manning
  •     207  Steve Milder, West Central, Maynard
  •     206  Denny Muller, SE Polk


100 Win Club

  •     195  Bob McCoy, Bedford
  •     193  Steve Ehret, North Mahaska
  •     184  Mike Dirksen, Mason City Newman
  •     177  Craig Parkinson, Sibley-Ocheyedan
  •     173  Gaylord Schelling, Atlantic
  •     173  Jay Rozeboom, West Lyon
  •     165  Rick Pogemiller, Bellevue
  •     163  Dave Carper, Clarinda
  •     162  Roger Sommerlet, Pocahontas Area
  •     160  Tom Casey, IKM-Manning
  •     159  Mike Stafford, East Buchanan
  •     150  Darrell Schumacher, Oskaloosa
  •     148  Bob Jensen, Mount Pleasant
  •     145  Jim Boyd, LeMars
  •     141  Dave Capitani, Northwood-Kensett
  •     137  Tom Wilson, Dowling Catholic
  •     136  Tony Perkins, Marion
  •     134  Bruce Held/Steve Diediker, Hinton
  •     134  Jim Dunne, Grinnell
  •     131  Randy Calvert, I-35
  •     131  Dave Wiebers, Denison-Schleswig
  •     134  Jim Dunne, Grinnell
  •     129  Marty Waddle, Bishop Garrigan
  •     125  Toby Lorenzen, Central Lyon/GLR
  •     122  Dave Lukens, Davis County
  •     120  Bill Post, Decorah
  •     119  Dave Holdiman, Marshalltown
  •     118  Scott Frerichs, New Hampton
  •     113  Allen Dukes, Lenox
  •     112  Rick Roberts, DM East
  •     112  Curt Ritchie, Williamsburg
  •     110  Brent Meier, Guthrie Center
  •     104  Craig Jelinek, CR Prairie
  •     102  Les Penick, BCLUW
  •     104  Craig Jelinek, CR Prairie
  •     100  Kevin Miller, Solon